Layiri – Alpha Blondy ft. Sidiki Diabaté (Music Video)

The post Layiri – Alpha Blondy ft. Sidiki Diabaté (Music Video) appeared first on . The…

Dr. Shaggy Gave Tear Jerking Speech Accepting Honorary Doctorate From Brown University

Urban Islandz The post Dr. Shaggy Gave Tear Jerking Speech Accepting Honorary Doctorate From Brown University…

Tiger

Born: Norman Washington Jackson June 6, 1960 (age 61) Kingston, Jamaica He first singer under the…

Heavy D

Born: Dwight Arrington Myers, May 24, 1967 in Mandeville, Manchester, Died: Nov 8, 2011 (age 44)…

Tiger

Born: Norman Washington JacksonJune 6, 1960 ,Kingston, Jamaica He first singer under the name Ranking Tiger,…

Junior Reid

Born: Delroy Reid, June 6, 1963, Kingston, Jamaica Reid was born in Kingston, Jamaica,   city’s Waterhouse district,…

Barry Biggs – The Very Best Of

Barry Biggs – The Very Best Of Release Info Label Burning Sounds / Secret RecordsFormatLP /…

A Lil Bit A Bim

A Lil Bit A Bim is the main annual fundraising event of the National Council of…

Mikey Dread

Born: Michael George CampbellJune 4,1954Port Antonio, JamaicaDied: 15 March 2008 Stamford, Connecticut, United States Seminal radio…

Heavy D

Born: Dwight Arrington Myers,May 24, 1967 in Mandeville, Manchester,Died: Nov 8, 2011 (age 44)  Heavy D …

Koffee

Born: Mikayla Victoria SimpsonFebruary 16, 2000, Spanish Town, Jamaica Koffee, is a Jamaican reggae singer, rapper,…

Sean Paul

Born: Sean Paul Ryan Francis HenriquesJanuary 9, 1973Kingston, Jamaica Paul was raised as a Catholic, though he…

Kranium

Born: Kemar DonaldsonAugust 12, 1993 Montego Bay, Jamaica Kranium spent time with his uncle, a former…

Spice

Born Grace Latoya HamiltonAugust 6, 1982St. Catherine, Jamaica Spice is an  Jamaican dancehall recording artist, singer…

Bounty Killer

Born: Rodney Basil PriceJune 12 1972, Trenchtown, Jamaica. Price moved to Kingston at an early age, along with…

Dexta Daps

Born: Louis Grandison, January 12 1986 Seaview Garden, Jamaica Dexta Daps was born in Seaview Garden,…

Patexx

Born: Rohan Rankine, Oct 18, 1983, St. Thomas, Jamaica Patexx’s musical ambitions started while at High…

Bankie Banx

Real Name: Clement Ashley Banks Singer and musician from Anguilla, born 13 November 1953.

Vanessa Bling

Born: Vanessa SaddlerFebruary 19th, 1991, St. Andrew Parish, Jamaica Born as Vanessa Saddler, she sometimes also…

Popcaan

Born: Andre Jay SutherlandJuly 15, 1991, St. Thomas, Jamaica. In 2008, Popcaan joined Vybz Kartel‘s Gaza Music…

Sugar Minott

Born: Lincoln Barrington Minott Kingston, Jamaica, May 25, 1956. After working as a selector on the Sound…

Gregory Isaacs

Real Name: Gregory Anthony Isaacs Born July 15, 1950, Fletchers Land, Kingston, Jamaica Died October 25,…

Movado

Born: David Constantine Brooks Novemeber 30, 1981, Kingston, Jamaica David Constantine Brooks was raised in Kingston, Jamaica‘s.…

Beres Hammond

Born: Hugh Beresford Hammond August 28, 1955, Annotto Bay, Saint Mary, Jamaica. As the ninth of…

Vybz Kartel

Born: Adidja Azim Palmer,January 7, 1976, Kingston, Jamaica, Vybz Kartel Vybz Kartel is a Jamaican reggae…

Beenie Man

Born: Anthony Moses Davis, August 22, 1973 ,Kingston, Jamaica. He was involved in the music industry…

Buju Banton

Born: Mark Anthony MyrieJuly 15, 1973, Kingston, Jamaica. Banton released a number of dancehall singles as…

Bob Marley

The Goat Real Name:Robert Nesta MarleyJamaican singer, songwriter and musician most famous for fronting Bob Marley…

Freddie McKay

BOrn: Freddie McKay (sometimes Freddy McKay, January 1st 1947, St. Catherine, Jamaica, Died . November 19th…